Home Instead Privacy Policy

(Effective May 27, 2022)

Who We Are

Home Instead, Inc., is the franchisor of the Home Instead® network.  The Home Instead franchise network is made up of independently owned and operated franchise and master franchise businesses. (“Network”).

Scope of Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Home Instead, Inc. and its subsidiaries, ("Home Instead", "we," “our,” "us") collect, use, and share Your information, including through Our digital properties on which this Privacy Policy is linked (“Site”).  This Privacy Policy applies generally to the information We collect about You as a consumer, employee or contractor, prospective employee, member of the Network, prospective member of the Network, or about another person for whom You have the legal authority to represent, such as Your family member, friend, or client. (“You,” “Your,” “Yourself”).

This policy is limited to data of US and Canadian residents only.  Our international privacy policy may be accessedhere

This Privacy Policy generally does not apply to data collected, controlled, or processed by independently owned and operated Network franchise businesses, third-parties acting on the Network’s behalf, except to the extent Your specific data has been collected by Us. Inquiries regarding any Network marketing communications, franchise Network employment or application records, or client records, must be directed to the appropriate franchise office.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any protected health information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Privacy Act (“HIPAA”), and its implementing regulations.  Members of the Network may maintain their own privacy notices.  Where members of the Home Instead Network and Honor Technologies, Inc.(“Honor”) jointly provide care services, client health information is subject to the linked Notice of Privacy Practices.

If your data is collected, used, or shared in connection with your employment or contracting with Home Instead, Inc., your data is also subject to the terms of all employment policies, handbooks, rules, and agreements, which will control in the event of any conflict.

If your data is collected, used, or shared in connection with your status as a member of the Network, your data is also subject to the terms of the applicable franchise agreement(s) and written requirements, which will control in the event of any conflict.

Accountability

Responsibility for our privacy management program and this Privacy Policy rests with designated individuals and an appointed privacy officer. Under Canadian law, we remain responsible for Personal Information that We have transferred to a third party for processing and must use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while data of Canadian residents is being processed by the third party.  We also have systems in place to respond to requests from individuals with respect to their Personal Information.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.This Privacy Statement is in effect as of the date above. If we change this policy, we will post the revised version here and change the “effective date” to show the date from which the new policy will apply. We may also contact You directly where we deem appropriate to do so under applicable law. We encourage You to check here regularly for the most up-to-date version.  

Consent

By utilizing the Site or providing information about You, You acknowledge and consent to the terms of this privacy policy. You agree not to provide us with information about any other person unless You have that person’s consent or other legal authority.

Your telephone communications with Us may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. By communicating with Us in this manner, You expressly consent to the recording for such purposes.

By providing Us with Your contact information, such as email or telephone number, You agree to be contacted by Us and by the providers we have contracted with to contact You on our behalf. You agree to be contacted by telephone call or text message at the telephone number You provided using automatic telephone dialing systems, even if You previously registered on a Do Not Call registry. Your consent is not a condition of purchase.  

Cookie Consent

When You first visit our site, a cookie banner will appear and request consent to place cookies.  Our website only places optional cookies when You consent by clicking “accept” in the cookie banner, or in the US, You may also consent by closing the banner and continuing to use the Site.  

“Cookies” are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on Your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” You and Your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that You are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

What Cookies Do We Use?

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
    – These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around the website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. These cookies cannot be switched off in our systems.  Without these cookies, services You have asked for cannot be provided.
  2. Functional Cookies – These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization.  They may be set by us or by a third party provider whose services we have added to our pages.  If You do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.  We generally consider these cookies to be in the “strictly necessary” category.
  3. Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how a website works.  If You do not allow these cookies we will not know when You have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.
  4. Social Media Cookies - These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable You to share our content with Your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking Your browser across other sites and building up a profile of Your interests. This may impact the content and messages You see on other websites You visit.  If You do not allow these cookies You may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.
  5. Targeting Cookies - These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of Your interests and show You relevant adverts on other sites.  They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying Your browser and internet device. If You do not allow these cookies, You will experience less targeted advertising.

If You consent to Cookies and then change Your mind, You may opt-out of the placement of optional cookies going forwards via our Cookie Preferences using this link:

Data We Collect

There are four main ways we collect personal information: 

  1. Data You Provide: Data You provide to Us about You;
  2. Automated Data: Data collected through electronic/automated means;
  3. Network Data: Data we are authorized to access as franchisor of the Home Instead Network about You; and
  4. Other Data Sources: Data from other sources (such as our service providers, Honor Technologies, Inc., or public sources).   

We may combine data You provide to us with automated data and from other data sources. For example, we may receive automated data about those accessing our Site and combine that with data You provide or Network data to assess and improve the quality of our Site and services by and on behalf of the Home Instead Network.  

Data You Provide

We collect data You provide to Us when You use the Site or Our services, including communicating with Us over the telephone or completing a website form.  This includes personal information, which identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual.  Personal information You provide includes the types of data listed below (with examples). 

  1. Identifiers: name, postal address, phone number, or email address.
  2. Customer Personal information under California. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e). name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, medical information, or health insurance information.
  3. Personal characteristics of protected classes.  Age, gender and other information You choose to provide, such as marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability.
  4. Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, insurance payor sources and benefits, private payment sources and budgets, or government payment sources and benefits information (Medicaid, Veteran’s Benefits, etc.)
  5. Profile. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, abilities, engagement, skill and business acumen.  Information regarding family, friends, relationships, habits,
  6. Website/Application interaction or similar network activity–information You provide Us in our website contact forms, applications, or through any chat functionality.
  7. Professional or employment-related information.  We may have access to employment-related information and records of Our employees or applicants, such as: current and past employer name, positions held, physical demands of positions held, hours, payroll and wage information, qualifications, references, applications, background checks, licensure and certification records, professional memberships, termination records, correspondence between us and You, tax documents, I-9, insurance/benefits records, government identification numbers, Your membership in public service, including military; and performance record, compensation history, disciplinary and grievance information (including related legal matters).
  8. Biometric Information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, body temperature, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
  9. Sensory data. Audio or similar information, such as recording phone calls for quality assurance.
  10. Health & Physical Characteristics.  Medical conditions, diagnosis, care needs, and other similar information You provide.
  11. Financial Information. Banking information, account numbers, routing numbers, revenue, royalties, payments and invoices.
  12. Sensitive Information.  Information that reveals a social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; an account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, precise geolocation, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, and the contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages.
Automated Data 

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information about Your Site and web usage, patterns and location. We, our affiliates, and third-party vendors/service providers use technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, pixels, tags, scripts, software development kits, application program interfaces, and web beacons.  

These technologies may be used for many purposes including, for example, to:

Provide useful features to simplify Your experience when You return to or navigate our Site (for example, remembering the contact information You entered so You don’t need to re-enter it)Deliver relevant content and advertising based on Your preferences, usage patterns and location;Monitor, evaluate, and optimize the use and operation of our sites and applications; andAnalyze traffic on our sites and on the sites of third parties.

We may receive reports from our third-party vendors/service providers based on the use of these technologies that contain personal information, aggregate information, or anonymous information.  Personal information we may automatically collect includes the types of data listed below (with examples). 

  1. Identifiers: online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or unique device identifiers.
  2. Site interaction or similar network activity–interaction with the Site or advertisements including logs and session data, and browser, network, device and operating system information. We may also track the site You visited prior to our Site or what site You visit when You leave us.
  3. Geolocation data.Physical location, such as country or state from which You access the Site.  This may include precise geolocation data.

We generally use local storage ("LS") also referred to as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or to display advertising based upon Your web browsing activity use local storage to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LS.

We may partner with one or more third party advertisers, search providers and/or ad networks to either display advertising on our Site, help us improve the quality of our Site, or to manage our advertising on other sites. Each such third party advertiser, search provider and ad network partner may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about Your activity on our Site, on devices associated with You, and on third-party sites and applications. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties is used to decide which ads You see both on our sites and applications and on third-party sites and applications.  Service providers that collect tracking data on our behalf may provide an opportunity for You to choose not to be tracked online.

Independently owned and operated Home Instead franchise businesses may also utilize such technologies on the Site dedicated to their specific franchise.  The franchise business is the controller of any such data collection and Home Instead, Inc. does not collect or receive such data.  Each franchise business is responsible for its data collection, use and disclosure; however, collection via the Site is subject to the terms and limitations of this privacy policy.

Network Data 

As a franchisor of the Home Instead Network, we may require access to data of the Home Instead franchise Network to maintain brand standards and perform services on behalf of the Network.  Personal information we may access from the Network includes the types of data listed below (with examples).

  1. Identifiers. name, postal address, phone number, or email address.
  2. Customer Personal information under California. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e). name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, medical information, or health insurance information.
  3. Personal characteristics of protected classes.  Age, gender and other information You choose to provide to the Network, such as marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability.
  4. Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, insurance payor sources and benefits, private payment sources and budgets, or government payment sources and benefits information (Medicaid, Veteran’s Benefits, etc.)
  5. Profile. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, abilities, engagement, skill and business acumen.  Information regarding family, friends, relationships, habits, behaviors, attitudes, preferences, opinions, feedback, living environment and conditions, service and customer service records, and inferences made from this data.
  6. Professional or employment-related information.  While Home Instead, Inc. is not the employer of those working, or seeking to work, for independently owned and operated Home Instead franchise businesses, We may have access to employment-related information of the Network, including: current and past employer name, positions held, physical demands of positions held, and wage information; recruitment information, qualifications, references, information contained in Your resume/CV/cover letter or as part of application process; employment data such as dates of service, promotions, leaves, date of death; location of employment and workplace, job titles, work history, work hours, licensure and certification records, professional memberships; termination records, correspondence between us and You; Your membership in public service, including military; and performance record, compensation history, disciplinary and grievance information (including related legal matters).
  7. Sensitive Personal Information.  Information that reveals a social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; an account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, precise geolocation, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs,the contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages, and information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health.
  8. Health & Physical Characteristics.  Medical conditions, diagnosis, care needs, and other similar information You provide. 
Other Data Sources

We may also collect Personal Information from other sources (such as our service providers or public sources).  Personal information we collect from other sources includes the types of data listed below (with examples). 

  1. Identifiers. name, postal address, phone number, or email address.
  2. Customer Personal information under California. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e). name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, medical information, or health insurance information.
  3. Personal characteristics of protected classes.  Age, gender and other information You choose to provide, such as marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability.
  4. Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, insurance payor sources and benefits, private payment sources and budgets, or government payment sources and benefits information (Medicaid, Veteran’s Benefits, etc.)
  5. Profile. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, abilities, engagement, skill and business acumen.  Information regarding family, friends, relationships, habits, behaviors, attitudes, preferences, opinions, feedback, living environment and conditions, service and customer service records, and inferences made from this data.
  6. Professional or employment-related information.  We may have access to employment-related information of Our employees or applicants, including: current and past employer name, positions held, physical demands of positions held, and wage information; recruitment information, qualifications, references, information contained in Your resume/CV/cover letter or as part of application process; employment data such as dates of service, promotions, leaves, date of death; location of employment and workplace, job titles, work history, work hours, licensure and certification records, professional memberships; termination records, correspondence between us and You; Your membership in public service, including military; and performance record, compensation history, disciplinary and grievance information (including related legal matters).
  7. Site interaction or similar network activity.  Information You provide for Us in any third-party contact form or chat functionality.
  8. Biometric Information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, body temperature, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
  9. Sensory data. Audio or similar information, such as recording phone calls for quality assurance.
  10. Health & Physical Characteristics.  Medical conditions, diagnosis, care needs, and other similar information You provide.
  11. Financial Information. Banking information, account numbers, routing numbers, revenue, royalties, payments and invoices.
  12. Sensitive Personal Information.  Information that reveals a social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; an account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, precise geolocation, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs,the contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages, and information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health.

Data Use

For each type of data we collect, we use such Personal Information for the business purposes set forth below:

  1. Communicating with You;
  2. Coordination and administration of our social purpose mission;
  3. Verify and enhance quality of products and services;
  4. Administration of our business;
  5. Anonymizing Your data for further internal and external use in a manner that does not identify You;
  6. Enhancing Security and Preventing Fraud or Illegal Activity;
  7. Verifying Your identity, such as if You submit a data request;
  8. Qualification of prospective franchise owners or master franchise principals;
  9. Network event planning and coordination;
  10. Performing our contractual duties and obligations or entering into an agreement;
  11. Ensuring compliance with legal obligations;
  12. Facilitation of Online Interactions;
  13. Franchise Client Engagement & Customer Service;
  14. Franchise Client Lead Management;
  15. Franchisor Brand Management, Standards, and Network Support;
  16. Gathering Feedback on Network Performance;
  17. Identifying and Testing Business Innovations;
  18. Market Research;
  19. Obtaining Payment;
  20. Providing Educational Resources/ Learning Management;
  21. Advertising/Marketing for Employment/ Recruitment; and
  22. Advertising/Marketing Goods, Services, or Brand Promotion.

Use of data for “Advertising/Marketing Goods, Services, or Brand Promotion” may also be a commercial purpose for which You may have the right and ability to opt-out.

There are also some specific business purposes for collection and use of data, described below:

  1. Hilarity for Charity® Respite Care Grant Applications
    If You apply for a Hilarity for Charity® respite care grant via our Help for Alzheimer's Families Site, we will share this Personal Information with the Hilarity for Charity® review board for its consideration of Your application and, if You are awarded a respite care grant, a Network franchise that may provide such respite care. We do not collect or use such grant applications for marketing or profiling purposes or sell such information to third-parties.
  2. Missing Senior Network
    The Missing Senior Network collects personal information and anonymous information regarding users, their contacts, and the subject of any alerts. Such information will be used to provide the Missing Senior Network services ((i.e., issuing alerts to users' designated contacts in an effort to enable users to quickly locate their missing loved ones who have Alzheimer's disease or another form of dementia). The alerts are, by design, not private and users represent and warrant that they are authorized to share such information, in accordance with the website's Terms of Service. What You post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact You for unauthorized purposes. By containing any information in the alerts, You are making the information public.
  3. Ready to Care ℠
    If You participate in the Ready to Care program, Your data is generally collected, used, and may be shared in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, if You choose to submit Pen Pal messages to seniors we also collect information that You include, such as Your personal messages, stationeries, images and videos, and salutations and closings to a senior in the “Write a Letter '' section of the Pen Pal program. Other than sharing with service providers, non-profit entities, or partners whose services are needed to administer the program, Your Pen Pal messages will be shared with senior recipients. We do not collect or use Pen Pal messages for marketing or profiling purposes or sell such information to third-parties.

    We may use the information we collect about You in other ways, which we will tell You about at the time we collect it or before we begin using it for those other purposes. In certain instances You will have an opportunity to limit our uses at the time Your Personal Information is collected. You may also have the right to request deletion of Your data, depending upon Your state of residence, as provided below.

    We will retain and use Your Personal Information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Once data is aggregated, de-identified, or anonymized, it may be retained for a longer period as permitted by law.
Public Sharing

You may post public testimonials, comments, feedback, or reviews,on our Site, through a third-party site or one of our service providers. When You post, or authorize posting, such information publicly You understand that such information is no longer subject to this Privacy Policy and consent to Us posting Your testimonial along with Your name.

Data Sharing

We may share information for the purposes described above under “Data Use,” with third-parties as follows:

1. Network & Affiliates.

We may share Personal Information collected on behalf of our Network with our network, such as information regarding care or employment inquiries.  We may also share Personal Information with our affiliated entities, including but not limited to, Honor.  

2. Service Providers

We may share Personal Information with service providers to facilitate our business purposes, as identified above in “Data Use.”  These may include, but are not limited to, disclosures to our auditors and advisors, or technology and software service providers who help us administer our business or provide data security. These also include providers of Site functionality, such as our chat feature.  We generally require such providers to provide contractual assurances that they will safeguard data and limit their use of data to what is required to fulfill the purpose of our arrangement with them.

3. Third-party Vendors

We may share Personal Information with third-party vendors to facilitate our own commercial purposes, as identified above in “Data Use.”  These may include, but are not limited to, online marketing, advertising or analytics providers who help us understand trends and patterns among those who use our Site and Network services. When these vendors are not service providers described above or utilize non-essential cookies on our website, You may have the right and ability to opt-out of such sharing.

4. Legal Purposes, Authorities, Officials and Courts.

We may disclose Personal Information where we believe it is necessary to comply with the law in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this Personal Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Terms of Use or who may be causing (whether intentionally or unintentionally) injury to or interference with our rights or property, other Site users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose Personal Information to law-enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so, as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena. 

5. Business Transfers.

We may disclose Personal Information as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or other business transaction,or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets, provided that we inform such third parties that they must use Your Personal Information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy

6. As Aggregated, De-identified, or Anonymized Information.

We may disclose information that cannot reasonably be used to identify You, as permitted by law. 

7. Upon Your request.

We may otherwise disclose Your Personal Information to third-parties with Your consent or at Your direction, where required by law.

Links to Other Websites and Social Media

Our Site may offer links to websites that are not run by us but by third parties. If You visit one of these linked websites, Any information You give to those organizations is subject to their privacy policy, terms and conditions, and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties. You understand and agree that by clicking on a link to a third party site You have left the Site, and this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.

We may maintain profiles or accounts with various third-party social media providers, which may include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Google+.  While our collection, use, and disclosure of information obtained through the Social Media Properties and/or the Features is governed by this Privacy Policy to the same extent as information gathered through the Site, the information third-party social media providers collect or access through Your use of the Social Media Properties is governed by such third-party’s privacy policy.  We encourage You to review the social media provider’s privacy policy before interacting with a Social Media Property and/or Feature.

The Site may offer publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information You provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. You may contact Us to request removal of Your Personal Information from any blog we maintain.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove Your Personal Information, in which case we will let You know if we are unable to do so and why.

Your Data Privacy Choices

Managing and Controlling Cookies
Browser Settings

You may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide ways to control cookie behavior such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If You disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our Site may not function correctly.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org. For more details on Your choices regarding use of Your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising visit optout.aboutads.info (US based) or Youradchoices.ca (Canada based). On a mobile device, You may also be able to adjust Your settings to limit ad tracking (e.g. “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android).  If You are seeing one of our advertisements on a third-party site, such as a social media site, You may also have the option to opt-out of such behavioral advertising through that site’s preference settings. Even if You opt out of personalized advertising, You may still see ads based on factors such as Your general location derived from Your IP address, Your browser type, and Your search terms.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a web browser privacy preference that causes the web browser to broadcast a signal to websites requesting the user's activity that such activity will not be tracked. If You are using a “do not track” function on Your web browser, our cookie manager software may block cookies, such as those that are not strictly necessary.

Learn about Do Not Track.

Site Preferences

To personalize Your cookie settings, You may visit our web preference center here:

Opt-Out or Unsubscribe

You may choose to have Your name taken off of our registration list, cease marketing communications or newsletters from us by using the opt-out option in any emails or text messages You receive from us or contacting us using the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to Your request within 10 days or as otherwise required by law.

If You submit a general opt-out request, we will unsubscribe You based upon the information provided.  For example, if You provide Your name, email address, and phone number we will unsubscribe You from any lists linked to either Your name, email address or phone number.

Opting out of one form of communication does not mean You have opted out of other forms as well. For example, if You opt out of receiving marketing emails, You may still receive marketing text messages if You have opted in to receiving them.

If You wish to opt-out of communications from a specific Home Instead franchise, You must contact that franchise directly.

Security

electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Your Personal Information. 

We use standard Transport Layer Security (TLS) certificates to secure pages used for inputting users' Personal Information. However, unless we expressly advise You otherwise, the functionality on our Site does not provide a means for completely secure and private communications between us. Due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between us will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. 

International Visitors

This Site is hosted in the United States and is intended only for United States and Canadian visitors. This website is not intended for users located in other countries, including those within the European Economic Area. Please be aware that Your personal information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside Your state, province or country and that such information is processed and stored in the United States. By providing Your personal information, You confirm Your consent to having such personal data hosted and accessed in the United States.

Guidelines for Children

We do not specifically collect information about children nor market our and our Network's products or services to children. We have no reason to believe that the Site will attract children, or that children will access the Site or provide Personal Information.

Canadian Residents: Your Privacy Rights

Canadian visitors may request: (a) the name or title, and the address, of the Privacy Officer to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded; (b) access to Your Personal Information in our possession or control; (c) a description of the type of Personal Information we hold about You, including a general account of its use; and (d) what Personal Information is made available to related organizations, i.e.: affiliated companies.

Upon request, subject to certain exceptions under applicable Canadian privacy legislation, we will inform You of the existence, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Information and will give You access to that information. You may wish to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate. 

Under applicable law, we may not be able to provide access to all of Your Personal Information we hold. The reasons for denying access will be provided to You upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for accessing Personal Information.

Nevada Resident Privacy Rights

Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. We do not sell Your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing You with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.

California Resident Privacy Rights

If You are a California resident, then state law provides You rights with regard to the personal information collected online or offline.  This section of the privacy policy applies to California Resident personal information collected by either: by Home Instead, Inc.; or by the Network and for which Home Instead, Inc. jointly determines the purposes and means of processing.

California privacy law does not apply to data protected under certain federal and state laws.  For example, it does not apply to: 

  • HIPAA protected health information collected by a covered entity or business associate;
  • Data of franchisees that are Covered Entities subject to HIPAA, to the extent the entity maintains the information in the same manners as protected health information; 
  • Receipt and use of consumer reports (i.e. background checks) by an employer in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

California privacy law also has a limited application to financial data subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or state motor vehicle records subject to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

California Rights

These rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to conditions or limitations as specified in California privacy law. We will not unlawfully discriminate against You because You exercised any of Your rights under California privacy law.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request, at no charge, that we disclose to You how we have handled Your Personal Information in the prior 12 months, including the:

categories of Personal Information collected about You;categories of sources from which we collected Your Personal Information;business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and disclosing Your Personal Information; categories of service providers and/or third parties with whom Your Personal Information has been shared, including for a business purpose; andthe specific pieces of Personal Information collected about You.

We are specifically prohibited from disclosing highly sensitive information in response to a request, including Your: social security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, security questions and answers, or unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics. We will, however, inform You if we have collected such information and identify the type of information with sufficient particularity.

We will respond to Your request within 45 days, unless we notify You of a 45-day extension, or other period as required or permitted by regulation.

Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Information Home Instead, Inc. and the Network has collected from You. This right may be subject to certain conditions and limitations under the law.

We will respond to Your request within 45 days, unless we notify You of a 45-day extension, or other period as required or permitted by regulation.

Right to Opt-Out of "Sale" or "Sharing" of Data

California residents have the right to direct Home Instead, Inc. and the Network not to “sell” Your Personal Information.  We do not provide Your data to third parties in exchange for money. However, California law defines the “sale” of information as including any release, disclosure, transfer, making available, or otherwise communicating Personal Information to another business or third-party for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

We do not exchange data for financial gain and generally restrict our sharing of data to service providers under contracts where data is only being shared for our business purposes and administration.  However, any disclosure may be a “sale” under California law absent specific clauses in our contracts with those third parties.    

The categories of personal information “sold” in the past 12 months, to limited online marketing providers and third-party technology/software partners, are listed below (with examples). 

  1. Identifiers: online identifier, name, postal address, phone number, email address, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or unique device identifiers.
  2. Site interaction or similar network activity – interaction with the Site or advertisements including logs and session data, and browser, network, device and operating system information. We may also track the site You visited prior to our Site or what site You visit when You leave us.
  3. Geolocation data. - Physical location, such as country or state from which You access the Site.

If You wish to opt-out of such sharing or “sale” of Personal Information, You may complete an opt-out request at the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link.  

Once You make an opt-out request, we will wait at least 12 months before asking You to reauthorize personal information sales.  We will respond to Your request within 15 days, or other period as required or permitted by regulation.

We do not do not knowingly sell any personal information of children under age 16.

Exercising Your Rights Under Applicable Law

Verification Process

To protect Your privacy, we will verify Your identity prior to responding to a request for data.  The request form will require some initial contact information that we will compare against our records.  Upon submission of the form. You will be required to confirm Your request via email.  You may receive an email from “On Behalf of Our Privacy Team” to which You must respond in order to verify Your identity and access our response(s).  If You request disclosure of specific pieces of personal information, we may take additional steps as permitted or required by law.  For example, we may call You to verify Your request, in addition to matching at least three pieces of personal information You provide with information we maintain, and require a signed declaration, under penalty of perjury, that You are requesting Your own personal information.

If an authorized agent is submitting on Your behalf, we will require submission of either 1) a written authorization, signed by You, that authorizes that agent to make the specific request on Your behalf; or 2) other valid legal authorization.

Any personal information collected from You in connection with verification of Your request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

Contact Information

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or Your dealings with the Site, please contact us via the following methods:

Home Instead, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Team
13323 California Street
Omaha, NE 68154

Data Privacy Request Form


1.855.969.6345

We will not retaliate against any person for filing a privacy complaint. Your privacy and confidence in our abilities is of utmost importance to us.

If You have any questions regarding a Home Instead franchise business’ privacy practices or wish to opt-out of its communications, please contact the franchise office directly.

Each Home Instead franchise business is independently owned and operated.